Privacy declaration

Beter Geven, located at Koninginnegracht 15, 2514 AB The Hague, the Netherlands is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Luuk van Term is the Data Protection Officer of Beter Geven. He can be reached via l.vanterm@betergeven.nl

Personal data that we process

Beter Geven processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
• First and last name
• Gender
• Address
• Phone number(s)
• E-mail address
• Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, through correspondence and/or by telephone
• Location information
• Information about your surfing behavior, for example how you came to the website (not personally traceable to you)

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@betergeven.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Beter Geven processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment
• Sending our newsletter and / or offers
• To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services
• To inform you about changes to our services and products

 

Automated decision making

Beter Geven does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Beter Geven).

How long we keep personal data

Beter Geven does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for personal data:

 

Delivery Reason Retention period
Business cards Contact As long as person is in office
Newsletter registration Send newsletter When recipient unsubscribes
Registration training Can participate in training As long as a person fulfills function
Event registration Being able to participate in an event As long as a person fulfills function
Contact form To answer question Once question has been answered
E-mail To answer question Legal retention period of 7 years
Invoicing Send invoice Legal retention period of 7 years
Agreements Compose contracts and offers Legal retention period of 7 years
Telephone contact Answer question As long as a person fulfills function
WhatsApp Answer question As long as a person fulfills function
Sharin of personal data with third parties

Beter Geven only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Beter Geven only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Beter Geven and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@betergeven.nl.

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Beter Geven would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteitpersoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

Beter Geven takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@betergeven.nl.

 

The Hague, July 2020